The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The spirited, sustained, and occasionally violent actions of demonstrators in protest of the federal government's immigration policies and actions, without more, does not give rise to a danger of rebellion against the government's authority. The administration thus has not demonstrated that it is likely to succeed on this issue.

The court also explained why there is no inability to execute the laws with regular forces:

We turn next to the meaning of § 12406(3)—"unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States." The administration exhorts us to accept the Ninth Circuit's reading of this subsection.